This Virgin Media Privacy Statement applies to the Applicant Tracking System and site and governs the collection and usage of your personal data.

Virgin Media Limited (“Virgin Media”/”We”/”Us”) is the data controller for the Applicant Tracking System and is responsible for processing your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and all other appropriate legislation. 

The online Applicant Tracking System is administered by Campus Futures in their capacity as provider of recruitment services to Virgin Media.

What information do you have to provide?

If you wish us to consider your application, you have to complete all fields marked with an asterisk, which are mandatory. You do not have to complete other fields, although all information you provide will be helpful to allow us to better understand our applicant base.

By providing this information you will be giving explicit consent to Virgin Media to process it in accordance with the relevant privacy legislation and this privacy policy.

You understand that the online recruitment process is administered by Campus Futures in their capacity as provider of outsourced recruitment services to Virgin Media. Campus Futures will process your information solely under Virgin Media’s instructions.

Your provision of personal information in connection with the recruiting or job application process confirms your consent for Virgin Media to collect that information and to use, transfer, retain and share it with third parties as specified in this policy.

How do we use this information?

We will use the information you have provided in order to assess your suitability for the job for which you are applying. 

If we make you an offer, we will check the information you have provided:

• By requesting you provide us with evidence of the academic scores provided in your application;

• For certain jobs, by applying to the Criminal Record Bureau. If this applies to a job for which you are applying, we will let you know this first.

How long will we hold your information for? 

All personal information that is submitted will be held in accordance with this data privacy statement for a period of up to 18 months from your initial application for unsuccessful candidates, and for the duration of your employment if your application is successful. All personal data will be deleted after this time and you would need to resubmit should you wish to apply again. If you wish to have your information removed prior to this period, please contact us via help@virginmediagraduates.co.uk.

Cookies

We also use cookies on this site – some of these cookies are essential to allow you to use the features of the site (for example, to remember your log-in), while others are used to remember your language and country preferences.

Who to contact with queries?

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Statement, or requests to access your personal data or correct inaccuracies in it should be addressed to help@virginmediagraduates.co.uk.